SERA Council Directories

Download a copy of the full 2016 Michigan SERA Council Directory (PDF file)

ADRIAN SERA CHAPTER #18  Members 64
President: Robert Bristol517/547-5402Meeting place: Family Kitchen
12055 Rexford RoadE-mail: none2984 Treat Hwy.
Manitou Beach, MI 49253 Adrian, MI 49221
Co-president: Phyllis Sipes Meet: 3rd Wed/mo. 12:00 p.m.
Vice President: Robert Bristol Dues: $15.00
Secretary: Donna Bristol Newsletter Monthly
Treasurer: Robert Bristol Elections: November
Membership/Insurance: Robert Bristol  

CENTRAL MICHIGAN AREA SERA CHAPTER #20  Members 245
President: James R. Schafer989/772-1824Meeting place: Comm. On Aging Center
1847 Belmont Dr., Mt. Pleasant, MI 48858jimrschafer@gmail.com2200 S. Lincoln Road
Vice President: Jennie Cooper Mt. Pleasant, MI 48858
Secretary: Sue Hovey Meet: 3rd Tues/mo 1:00 p.m.
Treasurer: Freida Augustine Dues: $11.00
Programs: Jackie Curtis Newsletter Quarterly
Sunshine: Jennie Cooper Elections: November
Membership: Jean Jacks  
5661 S. Crawford Rd.989/600-2858 
Mt. Pleasant, MI 48858jean109437@aol 
Insurance: None  

COLDWATER SERA CHAPTER #7  Members 235
President: Bing Johnson517/278-5699Meeting place: United Methodist Church
P.O. Box 286, Coldwater, MI 49036johnsonmr171@gmail.com26 Marshall Street
Vice President: Gordon Gentry Coldwater, MI 49036
Secretary: Jackie Russell Meet: 3rd Fri May, Aug, Nov
Treasurer: Jackie Russell Dues: $7.00
Membership/insurance: Jackie Russell *Lifetime membership at 90
21 W. Liberty St., Quincy, MI 49082517/639-4169Newsletter May, Aug, Nov
 jacqueline2@chartermi.netElections: November

DETROIT SERA CHAPTER #3  Members 1,065
President: David Reusser313/279-5451Meeting place: American Legion #374
14600 Faust Avenuedavidreusser@sbcglobal.net2079 W. 12 Mile, Berkley, MI 48072
Detroit, MI 48223 Meet: 2nd Tues/mo 12:00 p.m. (Dec meeting optional)
Vice President: James McCree Dues: $15.00 ind.; $22.00 couple
Secretary: *SuperSenior 90+ lifetime membership
Treasurer: James Weiskopf Newsletter: Bi-monthly
Membership: James Weiskopf, 14520 Balfour,248/968-2799Elections: November
Oak Park, MI 48237-1363oldscout36@gmail.com 
Insurance: Robert Benedict248/356-7671 
22520 Rouge Mont Dr.rbenedict30@hotmail.com 
Southfield, MI 48034  

FLINT SERA CHAPTER #17  Members 121
President: Robert (Bob) Kopasz 810/240-8380 Meeting place: Golden Corral, 4200 Miller Rd.
P.O. Box 692 810/240-8380 cell Flint, MI 48507
Mt. Morris, MI 48458 bobkopaszserachair@gmail.com Meet: 1st Thur/mo 1:00 p.m.
Vice President: No meetings Jan. or July
Secretary: Dues: $10.00
Treasurer: Alex & Jan Proulx Newsletter: Bi-monthly Editor Nancy Sabin
Membership: Nancy Sabin, 2170 N. Irish Rd.810/653-3831Elections: November
Davison, MI 48423njsbjs@charter.net 

GRAND TRAVERSE AREA SERA CHAPTER #14  Members 427
President: Robert A. Maddox231/276-9114Meeting place: King’s Court Community Room
P.O. Box 151robertmaddox1@charter.net2899 Franier Rd., Traverse City, MI 49686
Grawn, MI 49637-0151 Meet: 2nd Wed/mo 2:00 p.m. (except July & Sept)
Vice President: Dues: $10.00
Secretary: Joyce Weathers Newsletter: Bi-monthly (even mos.)
Treasurer: Mary E. Wescott Elections: November
Membership: Joanne Hawley  
13636 S. Thorn Creek Dr.231/941-0818 
Traverse City, MI 49684joannecherry@att.net 
Insurance: Dennis Barnes, 911 River Rd. East,231/946-8673 
Traverse City, MI 49684DWLB@juno.com 

GREATER GRAND RAPIDS SERA CHAPTER #12  Members 494
President: Cheryl Streberger517/515-9815Meeting place: Uccello’s Ristorante
12449 Bailey Drive NEcstreberger@yahoo.comMVP Room 2630 E. Beltline Ave.
Lowell, MI 49331 Grand Rapids, MI 49546
Secretary: Pat Ostrander Meet: 4th Tues/mo except Nov. & Dec.
Treasurer: Sue Colon Meetings 11:00 a.m.
Membership: Diane Reynhout616/490-1439Dues: $15.00
4570 Sutton Place SW, Grandville, MI 49418sera_chapter12@yahoo.comNewsletter: Quarterly
Insurance: John Bantjes, 3222 108th St. SW,616/878-1426Elections: November
Byron, MI 49315bandema@i2k.com 

IONIA/MONTCALM SERA CHAPTER #6  Members 268
President: David Cook616/527-1825Meeting place: Ionia ISD, 2191 Harwood,
613 Rich St.616/260-0698Ionia, MI 48846
Ionia, MI 48846docook@scbglobal.netIonia’s Bertha Brock Park,
Vice President: Rosalind Weber 2311 W. Bluewater Hwy., Ionia
Secretary: Gloria Cook Meet: ISD 4th Wed Sept, Oct, Jan, Apr, May
Treasurer: Evelyn Ransom 1st Wed Dec, 4th Thur Feb, Mar
Membership: Bertha Brock Park 4th Wed July & August
Insurance: Cornelia Munschy616/527-0197All meetings at 12:00 p.m.
2386 Bates Rd., Ionia, MI 48846connimun@home.ionia.comDues: $15.00
  Newsletter: 10 per year
  Elections: December

JACKSON SERA CHAPTER #1  Members 340
President: Mary Wondergem Meeting place: First Presbyterian Church
221 Hall Street517/764-5886743 W. Michigan Ave.
Michigan Center, MI 49254-1013E-mail: noneJackson, MI 49201
Vice President:Irene ArhensMeet: 1st Mon/mo 1:30 p.m.
Secretary: Russell Jacobson Dues: $15.00
Treasurer: James Best Newsletter: Monthly except July & Dec
Membership: Elections: November
Insurance:  

LANSING SERA CHAPTER #2  Members 3,038
President: Edward F. Panasiewicz Jr Meeting place: UAW Union Hall
432 N. Creyts Road248/200-6378Local 6000, 3350 N. Grand River,
Lansing, MI 48917panasiewiczed@yahoo.comLansing, MI 48906-3870
Vice President: Ray Czaja Meet: 1st Wed/mo (except Dec) @ 1:30 p.m.
Secretary: Virgil Pinckney Dues: $18.00
Treasurer: Patricia Snow Newsletter: SERA Nade monthly
Other: Mary Pollock (Legislative) Elections: November
Membership: Carol Haynie517/676-3091 
875 Brookdale, Mason, MI 48854-2026seramembership@yahoo.com 
Insurance: Don Quillan517/485-6195 or 
2614 Woodview, Lansing, MI 48917517/490-8105 
 djquill@sbcglobal.net 

LAPEER SERA CHAPTER #4  Members 288
President: Robert (Bob) Kopasz810/240-8380Meeting place: Mayfield Township Hall
P.O. Box 692810/240-8380 cell1900 N. Saginaw Rd, Mayfield, MI 49666
Mt. Morris, MI 48458 bobkopaszserachair@gmail.com 
Vice President: Jan Badgley Meet: 3rd Thurs (except Jan, July, Aug)
Secretary: Janice Erb Dues: $10.00
Treasurer: Kay Snipes Newsletter: Monthly
Others: D. Camehl, K. Palmer Elections: November
Membership: Kim Palmer810/664-0540 
3379 McCormick Rd, Lapeer, MI 48446LinKpower@charter.net 
Insurance: Bob Kopasz  

LAKE SUPERIOR SERA CHAPTER #9  Members 183
President: Anthony (Tony) Grudnoski Meeting place: Marquette Holiday Inn
216 W. Hewitt Ave.906/228-86701951 US 41, Marquette, MI 49855
Marquette, MI 49855-3422tonyg25@hotmail.comMeet: 3rd Wed. May & Oct
Vice President: Bill York 12:00 p.m. or by board call
Secretary: Linda King Dues: $20.00
Treasurer: Carol McGlynn Newsletter: Quarterly (Feb, Apr, Sept, Nov)
Member secretary: Catherine Aalto Elections: October
Membership: Catherine Aalto  
430 Foster Creek Drive  
Marquette, MI 49855-9233  
Insurance: Tony Grudnoski  

NORTH CENTRAL AREA SERA CHAPTER #19  Members 368
President: Kevin Sherman Meeting place: Houghton Lake Senior Center
1685 High Rd. 989/370-67702625 S. Townline Rd.
Roscommon, MI 48653kcsherman55@gmail.comHoughton Lake, MI 48629
Vice President: Ken Dennings Meet: 1st Tues, April - June, Oct - Dec
Recording secretary: Georgia Remington  1:30 p.m. (except June and Dec, no mtgs. Jan, Feb, Mar, July, Aug, Sep)
Corresponding secretary: June Haines Dues: $8.00
Treasurer: Albert Schultz Newsletter: Quarterly
Membership: Katherine Ferguson Elections: November
110 Chippewa Trail989/202-2142 
Prudenville, MI 48651Hummers2000@charter.net 
Insurance:  

SERA-PAC-5 (PONTIAC) CHAPTER #5  Members 200
President: Virginia Larson Meeting place: Pontiac-Waterford Elks
3364 Chalice Rd.248/391-38442100 Scott Lake Rd.
Orion, MI 48359Topginny16@gmail.comWaterford, MI 48328
Vice President: Marsha Lee Meet: 2nd Thru/mo (except Jan & Feb)
Secretary: Emma Kendall 12:30 p.m.
Treasurer: Bonnie Cadwell Dues: $10.00
Sunshine Lady: Mary Hoover Newsletter: Quarterly (Bob Anderson, Editor)
Membership: Virginia Larson Elections: Every other year November
Insurance: Cassie Davis248/334-3938 
14 N. Edith, Pontiac, MI 48342mamacass66@sbcglobal.net 

SAGINAW-MIDLAND-BAY SERA CHAPTER #24  Members 323
President: Leonard Lukshaitis Meeting place: Peace Lutheran Church
4891 Flajole Road989/496-20983427 Adams, Saginaw, MI 48602
Midland, MI 48642llukshaitis@yahoo.comMeet: 3rd Thur Feb, Apr, June, Aug, Oct,
Vice President: Joan Vanalstine & Dec at 11:30 a.m.
Recording secretary: Carol Strecker Dues: $13.00 retiree $7.00 spouse
Treasurer: Peter Aldin Newsletter: 6 x /year (4 wks prior to meeting)
Others: Jane Turner, Barbara Parades, Elections: December
Nadine Sly, Mary Vasold (Board members)  
Membership: Leonard Lukshaitis  
Insurance: Leonard Lukshaitis  

SERA MOON-MUSKEGON CHAPTER #23  Members 325
President: Harold McAllister Meeting place: Russ’ Restaurant
977D Compass Street 1499 E. River Rd., Muskegon, MI 49445
Muskegon, MI 49441l.mcallister@comcast.netMeet: 3rd Thur/mo 11:00 a.m.
Vice President: Helga Weisner (lunch @ noon)
2nd V. President: Ralph Horrocks  Dues: $12.00
Secretary: Diana BouwKamp  Newsletter: Quarterly
Treasurer: Lois McAllister  Elections: November
Membership:  
Insurance:  

SOUTHWEST SERA CHAPTER #8  Members 256
President: Robert Alway269/692-3743Meeting place: Prince of Peace Lutheran
1012 Barton, Otsego, MI 49078RobertAlway@charter.netChurch, 1747 W. Milham Rd.
Vice President: Violet Cutler Portage, MI 49024
Secretary: Meet: 4th Wed March & Sept at Church
Treasurer: Hennie Kloosterman June & Dec elsewhere
Membership: Hennie Kloosterman Dues: $10.00
Insurance: Robert Alway Newsletter: Quarterly
  Elections: December

THUMB AREA-CARO SERA CHAPTER #15  Members: 333
President: Donald A. Davis989/670-1380Meeting place: Caro Center
1380 N. Colling Rd., Caro, MI 48723E-mail: noneConference Room, 2000 Chamber Rd.,
Vice President: David Dunn Caro, MI 48723
Secretary: Sue Stone Meet: 4th Thur/mo 12:00 p.m.
Treasurer: Janice Neff Dues: $6.00
Assistant Treasurer: Ann Priestly Newsletter: Monthly
Membership: Janice Neff989/763-1570Elections: June
403 E. Deckerville, Rd., Caro, MI 48723E-mail: none 

TRI COUNTY-GAYLORD SERA CHAPTER #11  Members: 199
President: Duane Hoffman Meeting place: B.J.'s Restaurant
1233 W. Martin Lake Road231/546-3324909 N. Center St., Gaylord, MI 49735
Gaylord, MI 49735duanejanet@centurytel.net Meet: 2nd Fri. March, June, Sept, Dec
Vice President: Sheryl Childs Dues: $12.00
Secretary: Maria Tomaszewski Newsletter: Quarterly
Treasurer: Maria Tomaszewski Elections: December (every other year)
Membership: Duane Hoffman  
Insurance: Duane Hoffman or  
Maria Tomaszewski, P.O. Box 1204,989/732-3595 
Gaylord, MI 49734-5204smtomas@charter.net 

UPPER PENINSULA SERA CHAPTER #16  Member 532
President: Bruce J. Andrews906/384-6741Meeting place: State Office Bldg.
9728 River J-5 Lane906/399-0939Conference Room
Cornell, MI 49818brucejandrews@gmail.com305 Ludington St., Escanaba, MI 49829
Vice President: Dave Hall Meet: 1st Mon/mo 1:30 p.m.
Secretary: Arlene Paulson/Frank J. Berres Dues: $20.00
Treasurer: Brian LeFevre Newsletter: Quarterly
Raffle: Jan Hallett Elections: December
Legislative Rep: Dave Hall  
Membership: Judy Slingsby  
10323 West Little Harbor Road906/644-2212 
Manistique, MI 49854rjslane@yahoo.com 

YPSILANTI SERA CHAPTER #21  Members: 205
President: Marie Henderson734/529-3657Meeting place: Milan Masonic Lodge
9171 Plank Road, Maybee, MI 48160E-mail: none37 Tolan St., Milan, MI 48160
Vice President: None Meet: 2nd Thur/mo 10:00 a.m.
Secretary: Eleanor Trebilcox Dues: $15.00
Treasurer: Yvonne Livermore Newsletter: Quarterly
Membership: Marie Henderson Elections: November
Insurance: